Everything This Wax Has to Offer
Want to find out more about rice bran wax and how it could benefit your project? Here is everything that you need to know.
What is rice bran wax?
First of all, what is rice bran wax? It is a popular vegetable wax that is derived from rice bran oil. It is produced from the extraction and filtration process of that oil and is solid and pale yellow in colour. It’s one of our biggest sellers and is highly sought-after by customers in a wide range of industries. As it is a naturally occurring wax that is also vegan, it is very in demand for those looking to produce products that are gentle and cruelty-free.
A natural product
Rice bran wax is suited to a huge variety of applications, and we work with customers in all kinds of industries. The cosmetics sector is one that we see a lot of interest in, as rice bran wax can be used in everything from lip balms to hair conditioners. We also supply rice bran wax for use in polishes, electrical insulation, and printing inks – as well as many more. It’s one of the most versatile waxes that we sell, and many of our customers use it in a myriad of different ways across an entire product range.
Benefits of rice bran wax
Rice bran wax has several benefits, and anyone who purchases it can look forward to the following:
- It can be used as a food coating for confectionary products, fresh fruit, vegetables and as a plasticiser for chewing gum bases.
- It adds body to emulsions and provides good spreadability while remaining silky and non-sticky
- It has good antioxidant properties.
- It also has a high melting point, making it an incredibly effective substitute for carnauba wax
- Depending on the formulation that it is used in, it can prevent droplets of liquid from forming on the top of the product
Here at Poth Hille, we want all our customers to be able to take advantage of the wonderful selling points that rice bran wax has to offer. That’s why we ensure that all the wax that we sell has been manufactured in line with the highest standards. When you shop with us, you can be sure that the rice bran wax you buy is the real deal, and nothing less.
Discover more today
To find out more about rice bran wax and how it could be used for your application, please get in touch with a member of our customer service team today. They would love to answer your questions and help in any way they can.