Sumac Wax

Sumac Wax Suppliers

Poth Hille Refined Sumac Wax Mascara

If you have been looking for a trusted place to buy Sumac wax online, you’re in luck! We are Poth Hille, a leading supplier of Sumac wax. Working with a wide range of customers in a variety of sectors, we are one of the leading online suppliers of this type of wax. If you want to find out what Sumac wax is, what it has to offer, and what it can be used for, you have come to just the right place. 

What is Sumac wax?

First of all; what exactly is Sumac wax? Well, it is a vegetable wax that is derived from the berries of the Rhus Verniciflua plant. The wax is obtained by pressing the fruit and then going through a refining process. Our refined Sumac wax has been carefully sourced from some of the best producers in the world, so you can be sure that you are getting the best wax for your money when you shop with us today. Sumac wax has been used for thousands of years, and its popularity shows no signs of letting up – especially with our customers!

You may also see Sumac wax referred to as Japan wax. This is because the Rhus Verniciflua plant is native to Japan and China, and that is where a large proportion of Sumac wax is produced. So if you have been looking for an appropriate Japan wax substitute, you have come to the right place.

What is it used for?

What can our Sumac wax for sale be used for? Well, Sumac wax is highly sought after for use in cosmetic products. It has a very low melting point, which means that it makes those products much less prone to snapping. Whether it is used in lipsticks, eyebrow pencils, eyeliners or any other products, it ensures a pleasant formulation. It is mild and suitable for direct contact with the skin, which has made it a firm favourite for all kinds of businesses. Whether you are a household name or just starting out, Sumac wax could be the missing ingredient that you are looking for.

It’s not just suitable for use in cosmetics. It can be used in vegan food products, massage waxes, candles, furniture polishes and leather care products. So it’s safe to say that it is one of the most versatile waxes around! No wonder it is so popular at Poth Hille.

What are the benefits of Sumac wax?

As a trusted Sumac wax supplier, we are used to talking about all this wax has to offer. As we mentioned before, it has a low melting point which has real benefits when used in cosmetics. It also has many benefits for skin, hair and lips when used on them, thanks to its mild, moisturising qualities.

Sumac wax is also a great vegan alternative to beeswax. As it is a vegetable rather than animal product, it is totally cruelty-free. If you are looking to expand your product range with vegan friendly options or you already have a firm commitment to not using animal products, Sumac wax is the perfect choice.

Poth Hille Refined Sumac Wax Food Wrap

Find out more today

If you want to find out more about all the benefits of using Sumac wax, please reach out to a member of our team today.

Why buy Sumac wax from Poth Hille?

When you shop with Poth Hille, you can expect nothing less than the best. We are passionate about supplying our customers with the finest products, and things are no different when it comes to our sumac wax. Formulated in accordance with our famously high standards, this wax is amongst some of the best you will find online.

It’s also competitively priced, allowing you to source the wax you need, when you need it. We provide excellent customer care at every stage of the process, and will answer any questions that you have before and after you have made your purchase.

We want to give our customers real choice when they buy Sumac wax, which is why you can take your pick from two unique formulations when you choose to shop with us. You can currently take your pick from:

  • Refined Sumac Wax (PHC 3330)
  • Japan Wax Substitute (PHC 8632)

Both of these waxes are highly versatile and are suited to a wide range of applications, particularly in the cosmetics field. If you aren’t which wax would be most suitable for your particular endeavour, we are here to help. Take a look at the information provided, and then if you need to know anything more, we would be all too happy to take your call.

Beeswax is one of the most popular and versatile waxes out there – but one thing that it is not is vegan. The vegan market is one that is growing more and more with each year, but if you make your product(s) with beeswax it won’t be one that you have been able to tap into. That could soon change thanks to our Sumac wax. This wax is derived from the Rhus Verniciflua plant – its berries, to be specific. No animals were harmed or involved at any stage of the manufacturing process, and it can do so many of the things you have probably been using beeswax for.

Enquire Now!

Uses & Applications

Lipsticks & Balms

Poth Hille Application Cosmetics Pomades and Hair Care

Pomade & Haircare

Poth Hille Application Cosmetics Moisturiser

Moisturisers

Grades of Sumac Wax

Refined Sumac Wax

(PHC 3330)

Refined Sumac Wax is a vegetable wax derived from the berries of the Rhus Verniciflua tree. It is a soft tacky off-white with no odour. Sumac is a useful and cost-effective replacement for Japan Wax having virtually identical characteristics and performance. Sumac Wax is used in skin care emulsions, lipstick and lip gloss formulations as well as pencils and mascaras.

Japan Wax Substitute

(PHC 8632)

A blend of natural and synthetic waxes designed to replace Japan Wax. PHC 8632 provides good performance in mascaras as well as improving pigment transfer. Japan Wax Substitute 8632 is also suitable for lipsticks and pencils to enhance stability and generate surface gloss.

Want to talk to us? Get in touch!

Poth Hille & Co Ltd
Unit 18 Easter Industrial Park,
Ferry Lane South,
Rainham,
Essex,
RM13 9BP,

Tel: +44 (0)1708 526 828
Fax: +44(0)1708 525 695
Email: info@poth-hille.co.uk