Carnauba Wax Suppliers
Have you been looking for high quality Carnauba wax? Then you have come to just the right place. We are Poth Hille, the Carnauba wax suppliers UK customer’s trust. We are committed to providing the best possible customer experience and want to make shopping for this popular wax as simple and straightforward as possible. With an experienced team ready to answer any questions that you may have, we’re proud to be one of the most popular places to buy Carnauba wax online. Want to find out more? Then read on for all the information you need.
What is Carnauba wax?
First of all, what is Carnauba wax? This wax is made from the leaves of the carnauba palm. Only the trees planted in north-east Brazil can produce wax, which is what gives Carnauba wax its other name – Brazil wax! The tree produces a wax that protects its leaves from the hot, dry climate that’s typical of the region; and this is then harvested to make the Carnauba wax that you are able to buy. All of the wax that we sell has been ethically sourced, which has made us one of the most trusted Carnauba wax manufacturers on the web.
What is it used for?
Carnauba wax is very versatile and can be used for a variety of different applications. It can be used in the formulation of a number of cosmetic products including eye pencils and mascara. It can also be found in many different creams, salves and ointments. It can be used in wood and leather care products as well. So, chances are, this wax is present in more than one product in your home.
However, Carnauba wax is perhaps best known for its use in car care products. It’s really common in polishes and has proven to be very popular with motorists all over the world. As proud Carnauba wax suppliers, we can certainly speak to its quality and suitability for many different products.
What are the benefits of Carnauba wax?
It’s hard to know where to start when it comes to Carnauba car wax benefits. This wax has so much to offer, and really gets to shine when used on cars and other vehicles. It can be polished to a mirror-like gloss, giving incredible shine and accentuating all that a car has to offer. It also protects surfaces from harmful and damaging UV rays. It’s also totally insoluble in water and ethanol. So it provides outstanding water-beading, waterproofing and protection against contaminants – whether they are environmental or industrial.
Carnauba wax is also non-toxic, hypoallergenic and is a fantastic emollient – which is why it’s so popular in cosmetic products.
A myriad of applications
Carnauba is mainly supplied in flake form but can also be made available in lumps or powder and micronized powder depending on the grade required. It can be combined with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes, in addition to many synthetic and natural resins to create a vast range of finished goods.
Certified Organic Prime Yellow Carnauba Wax: Our Organic Carnauba Wax is certified by IBD, Latin America’s largest certifier of organic products and the only Brazilian certifier of organic products with IFOAM (international market) accreditation.
Prime Yellow Type 1: Lipsticks, eye pencils, mascara, creams, ointments and salves. confectionary coating, tablets, high end car polish, intaglio inks.
Extra Light Type 3: Wood care, leather care, emulsions and mold releases, car care, investment casting, textiles, sealing wax, floor polish.
Fatty Grey Type 4: Shoe care, carbon paper, TTR.
If you want to find out more about Carnauba wax and all that it has to offer, then please contact a member of our team today. Our advisors are friendly and knowledgeable and will be happy to answer any questions that you may have. Whether you want to find out more about how we source our wax, the myriad of Carnauba wax benefits that you can expect, or our pricing and delivery, we are here to help in any way that we can.
Contact us today
If you want to find out more about us and the Carnauba wax that we sell, please get in touch with us today. A member of our team would be delighted to answer any questions that you have, allowing you to go ahead and place an order with nothing less than total confidence.
Why choose Poth Hille?
We have built up a reputation as one of the most trusted suppliers of Carnauba wax online, and it’s not hard to see why. We are actually Britain’s oldest wax supplier and have been in the industry since the early 1870’s. During that time, we have seen the industry grow and change – and have kept on top of changing customer trends and further refined our products at every opportunity we can.
If you are looking for carnauba wax supplier who is reliable, forward-thinking, and has many years of experience to draw upon, you have come to the right place.
What grades of Carnauba wax are available?
Here at Poth Hille, we want to give our customers as much choice as possible when they shop with us. You can take your pick from the following grades of Carnauba wax:
- Prime Yellow Type 1 (PHC 2486)
- Extra Light Fatty Grey Type 3 (PHC 2485)
- Fatty Grey Type 4 (PHC 2483)
- Prime Yellow Micronised Carnauba Powder (PHC 2492)
- Prime Yellow Carnauba Powder (PHC 2487)
- Carnauba Wax T3 Powder (PHC 2485N)
- Organic Prime Yellow Carnauba Wax (PHC 2486ORG)
All of our waxes offer something different, and we would be only too happy to point you in the direction of the right one for you.
Is Carnauba wax versatile?
Yes, Carnauba wax is one of the most versatile waxes available to buy today. We work with so many different customers, all of whom are looking for something different from their wax. Some are in the cosmetics sector and need Carnauba wax for their beauty products. It’s hugely popular in the motoring industry and can be used to formulate a variety of polishes and car care products.
If you want to know if Carnauba wax would be suitable for your particular application, then please get in touch with a member of our team today.
Uses & Applications
Mascara & Pencils
Grades of Carnauba Wax
Known as The Queen of Waxes, Carnauba is the hardest known natural wax that can produce a high gloss finishes, strength and wear resistance, high in crystallinity and outstanding oil absorption characteristics.