Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline Wax Supplier

Poth Hille Microcrystalline Wax Dental Floss

Microcrystalline Wax For Sale

Have you been looking for high quality microcrystalline wax for sale? Then allow us to introduce ourselves. We are Poth Hille, leading microcrystalline wax suppliers. We work with a wide range of customers, delivering orders of all sizes. Whether you are looking to place just the one order or you want to work with us on a long-term basis, you can expect first-class customer service every step of the way. We’re the wax specialists UK customers trust, and have built up an outstanding reputation over the years.

If you want to find out more about microcrystalline wax, here’s everything that you need to know.

What is Microcrystalline wax?

First of all, what is microcrystalline wax? This type of wax is produced by de-oiling petrolatum. It differs from paraffin wax in a number of ways – where that contains unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax is made up of a much higher percentage of isoparaffinic hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons. So, what does that mean in simple terms? Well, as the name suggests, microcrystalline wax has a smaller crystal structure. This makes it viscous and flexible – and therefore suitable for a wide range of applications.

Poth Hille Microcrystalline Wax Cheese Casting
Poth Hille Microcrystalline Wax Sweet Wrapper

What is it used for?

Now you know what it is, you probably have a second question on your mind – what is microcrystalline wax used for? It’s such a versatile wax, and can be used in many different ways. Here are just a few examples:

  • Skincare products: Microcrystalline wax is a main ingredient in many ointments, lotions, moisturizing creams, sunscreens and other beauty products. Why? The wax helps give the product a pleasingly soft consistency, keeping it viscous and easily absorbed by the skin.
  • Makeup: Microcrystalline wax has water repellent properties, so is ideal for use in mascaras. It’s also used to help lipsticks, eyeliners and lip liners maintain their structure, and is also a binding agent in many pressed powders.
  • Thickener: Microcrystalline wax is found in a wide range of gels and greases, mainly as a thickener or to make the product stronger.
  • Sports equipment: Microcrystalline wax reduces friction, so is often used to coat skis or sandboards – giving the person using them a greater deal of control and a smoother experience. It’s for this reason that it’s often used on hockey pucks too – as well as on the sticks to protect them.
  • An additive to other waxes: All of the above qualities make microcrystalline wax a popular additive to other waxes, depending on what characteristics the manufacturer wishes to accentuate in their wax product.
  • Adhesives: Microcrystalline wax has great adhesive properties too, and can be used in anything from bookbinding to as a backing for carpets.

As you can see, there’s so many possible ways to use this wax! If you aren’t sure whether it’s the right one for your particular application, remember our team are always on hand to help and point you in the right direction.

What are the benefits of Microcrystalline wax?

The main benefit of microcrystalline wax is its incredible versatility. We supply customers in so many different sectors, all using this bestselling wax in a way that suits them. This kind of wax is stronger, more flexible and higher in melting point than paraffin wax, which makes it one of the most popular waxes that we sell. If you want to find out more about how to buy microcrystalline wax and what it can be used for, then please do get in touch with a member of our team today.

How does microcrystalline wax differ from paraffin wax?

Microcrystalline and paraffin wax are both derived from petroleum, so it’s easy to assume that they can be used interchangeably. However, despite having many similar properties, there are some key differences between the two. The most distinct of those can’t even be seen with the naked eye, as it occurs at molecular level.

These molecular differences makes microcrystalline wax thicker and tougher, but in turn gives it much greater flexibility and elasticity. The two waxes also differ in colour, with paraffin generally being colourless while microcrystalline wax can vary from white to dark brown.

Here at Poth Hille, we are passionate about offering our customers as much choice as possible. When you shop with us, you can take your pick from the following kinds of microcrystalline waxes:

  • Microcrystalline Wax PHC 3265
  • Microcrystalline Wax PHC 3179
  • Microcrystalline Wax PHC 3731
  • Microcrystalline Wax PHC 3750
  • Microcrystalline Wax PHC 3843
  • Microcrystalline Wax PHC 3795
  • Microcrystalline Wax PHC 3748
  • Microcrystalline Wax PHC 8993

All of our microcrystalline waxes have different properties and congealing points, and are suited to different applications. For more information on each, please reach out to a Poth Hille customer service advisor today.

We are one of the most experienced suppliers of microcrystalline wax in the industry, and over the years we have learnt what goes into a truly outstanding wax of this type. It’s formulated in accordance with our high standards, and is subjected to a number of quality control checks to ensure that it is of the very highest level.

We are also able to offer some of the most competitive prices that you will find online, allowing you to save when you shop with us. Just tell us about your project, and we will be able to advise you on the right quantity for you.

Enquire Now!

Uses & Applications

Poth Hille Application Depilation & Beauty

Depilatory & Beauty

Poth Hille Applications Food Coating Wax

Food

Poth Hille Applications Sports & Leisure Ice Hockey

Sports & Leisure

Grades of Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline Wax

PHC 3265

Light in colour
Congealing point 62-67C

Microcrystalline Wax

PHC 3179

Pale yellow
Congealing point 63-71C

Microcrystalline Wax

PHC 3731

Light in colour
Congealing point 88-102C

Microcrystalline Wax

PHC 3843

Pale yellow
Congealing point 69-73C

Microcrystalline Wax

PHC 3750

Pale yellow
Congealing point 70-74C

Microcrystalline Wax

PHC 3795

Dark orange
Congealing point 69-74C

Microcrystalline Wax

PHC 3748

Pale yellow
Congealing point 84-88C

Microcrystalline Wax

PHC 8993

White Pellets
Congealing point 78-84C

Want to talk to us? Get in touch!

Poth Hille & Co Ltd
Unit 18 Easter Industrial Park,
Ferry Lane South,
Rainham,
Essex,
RM13 9BP,

Tel: +44 (0)1708 526 828
Fax: +44(0)1708 525 695
Email: info@poth-hille.co.uk